Announcement

2019 KAYSER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE AND SCORES (through 7/21)

Posted by Billy Kayser Memorial Tournament on Jul 01 2019 at 11:29AM PDT
image

Game Scores will be reflected here during the Tournament . Schedule is available for download in the Documents Section.

2019 KAYSER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE- UPDATED 7/17/19 -

Kayser Tourn. has 9 teams (Congers, Haverstraw, Nanuet, New City, Pearl River, South Orangetown, Stony Point, Suffern/Ramapo, West Nyack) (2019 groups were selected at manager meeting on June 17, 2019). 3 games guaranteed per team. 2-game pool play, then seedings & single elimination.
GROUP 1: A – Suffern (0-2) B – New City (2-0) C – Pearl River (1-1)
GROUP 2: D – Nanuet (1-1) E – Congers (0-2) F – Stony Point (2-0)
GROUP 3: G – Haverstraw (1-1) H – South Orangetown (0-2) I – West Nyack (2-0)
Each team plays 2 games within its group, after which the teams will be seeded #1 – #9 (Tie-breakers: record – common opponent – defensive runs allowed per inning – coin toss)

SEEDINGSAFTER GAMES OF JULY 17:

Seed……………………….Record………… DRI……………Runs……Def. Innings

1 New City…………………….3-0…….1.15…………15…..13
2 West Nyack……………….3-0…….1.91…………21…..11
3 Haverstraw………………..3-1…….1.89…………36…..19
…….Stony Point…ELIM….. 2-1……. 0.37…………..3……..8
…….Pearl River….ELIM……2-2 …….2.00………….36…..18
…….Suffern………..ELIM……1-2……..1.94………… 35…..18
…….Nanuet………..ELIM……1-2 …….2.50………….30…..12
…….S Orangetown..ELIM..0-3…… 1.73………….26…..15
…….Congers………ELIM……0-3 …….3.58………….43…..12

SCHEDULE
Gm # Day Date Time Field Team Team

1 Tue 7/09… 6:30… B… Nanuet vs. Stony Point (STONY POINT, 12-2, 4 inn)
2 Tue 7/09… 6:15… McK… Suffern vs Pearl River (PEARL RIVER, 7-6)

3 Wed 7/10… 6:30… B… Suffern vs New City (NEW CITY, 16-8 – 4 inn)
4 Wed 7/10… 6:15… McK… Haverstraw vs South Orangetown (HAVERSTRAW, 7-3)

5 Fri. 7/12… 6:00… B… Nanuet vs Congers (NANUET, 16-3 – 4 inn)
6 Fri. 7/12… 8:00… B… Haverstraw vs West Nyack (WN, 18-13, 4 inn)

7 Sat 7/13… 9:30… B… South Orangetown vs West Nyack (WN, 12-6 – 4 inn)
8 Sat 7/13… 9:30… Creston… New City vs Pearl River (NC, 10-7 – 5 inn)
9 Sat 7/13… 11.30… B… Congers vs Stony Point (SP, 14-1 – 3 inn)

* Establish seedings #1 through #9 * (Note: if, at this point, there is a team that has not played on Bocket Field, its third game will be played on Bocket).

10 Sun 7/14… 9:30… B… 4 Seed Pearl River vs 9 Seed Congers (PR, 13-3, 4 inn)
11 Sun 7/14… 9:30… Creston… 6 Seed Haverstraw vs 7 Seed South Orangetown (HAV., 7-5 – 5 inn)
12 Sun 7/14… 11:30… B… 5 Seed Nanuet vs 8 Seed Suffern (SUFFERN, 15-2, 4 inn)

Mon. 7/15 (Rain Date)

13 Tues. 7/16… 6:30… B… 1 Seed (STONY PT.) vs Winner Game 11 (HAV.) (HAV, 15-10 – 4 inn)
14 Tues. 7/16… 6:15… McK… 2 Seed (NEW CITY) vs Winner Game 12 (SUFFERN) (New City, 10-0 – 4 inn)

15 Wed. 7/17… 6:30… B… 3 Seed (W. NYACK) vs Winner Game 10 (P. RIVER) (West Nyack, 17-2)

Re-seed 1-3

16 Fri. 7/19… 6:30… B… 2 Seed (WEST NYACK) vs 3 Seed (HAVERSTRAW) (Haverstraw, 18-6)

17 Sun. 7/21…. 6:00… B… 1 Seed (NEW CITY) vs Winner Game 16 (HAVERSTRAW) (NC, 7-6 – 7 inn)
(CHAMPIONSHIP)

h2. NEW CITY WINS KAYSER TOURNAMENT, 7-6, IN 7 INNINGS
Fields: B = Bocket; McK = McKiernan